NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS AND SCIENCES
     M I N N E A P O L I S  /  S A I N T  P A U L  C H A P T E R
Calendar
  Events
  Invitations

Email
  Contact

Membership
  Information
  Forms

NATAS National
  Homepage
  Job Bank

Emmy Awards
  2000-2001
    Call for Entires
  2000-2001
    Categories
  2000-2001 Emmy
    Award Winnners 
   
Silver Circle
  2001
    Recommendations
    Forms
  2001 Honorees

Region Stations and Links
  Directory of
    Stations and links 

Education
  Emmys on the
    Road
 
Programs and
    Seminars

Sponsorship
  Information

One-on-One
  Professional
    Mentoring Program

Announcment Letter
  Keep in Touch!

 

2000 - 2001 Emmy Winners List
Click on the category to view the Emmy Winners

 

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29
30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36| 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45

 

 1a:  Single Newscast, market #20 or larger
KARE-11 News At Ten

Lonnie Hartley, Executive ProducerAllison Iacone, Producer
Paul Magers, Anchor
Diana Pierce, Anchor
Belinda Jensen, Weather Anchor
Randy Shaver, Sports Anchor
Tom Lindner, Vice President, News Division

KARE

back to top | home

 1b: Single Newscast, market #21 or smaller
KELO TV Mark Millage, News Director
Beth Fuller, Producer
Vernon Brown, Producer
Angela Kennecke, Anchor
Doug Lund, Anchor
KELO

back to top | home

 2a: Single Morning News, market #20+

Good Day Minnesota Dana Benson, News Director
Lori Ryan, Executive Producer
Jeff Orcutt, Producer
Tim Sherno, Host
Alex Kendall, Host Robin Wolfram, Anchor
KMSP

back to top | home

 

 2b: Single Morning News, market #21 or smaller
N/A

back to top | home

 

 3: Spot News
Granite Falls Tornado KARE Lonnie Hartley, Executive Producer
Allison Iacone, Producer
Paul Magers, Reporter
Ken Barlow, Reporter
Boyd Huppert, Reporter
Bernie Grace, Reporter
Phil Johnston, Reporter
Greg Vandegrift, Reporter
Jonathan Malat, Photographer
Bob Crippa, Photographer
Scott Jensen, Photographer
Brett Akagi, Photographer
Kent Westberg, Photographer
Buddy Barnett, Photographer
Rita Hathaway, Assignment Editor
Kristin Wagner, Assignment Editor
Jennifer McLeod, Assignment Editor
Gary Kamphius, Field Engineer
Steve Norlin, Field Engineer
KARE

back to top | home

 4: Investigative Reporting

Secret Sins Gary Hill, Executive Producer
Robb Leer, Reporter
Julie Jacoby, Segment Producer
Jim O'Connell, Videographer
Jonathan Menell, Videographer/Effects Design
KSTP

back to top | home

 

 5: Continuing Coverage
Ramp Meters Allen Costantini KARE

back to top | home

 

 6: Soft Feature

The Friday Squad Thomas Aviles, Producer WCCO

back to top | home

 

 7: Same Day Soft Feature
Bagging Together Mark Daly, Reporter
Brian Augustin, Photographer
KARE

back to top | home

 

 8: Soft Feature Series
Gopher Getaways Ken Speake, Reporter
John Croman, Reporter
Rondah Kinchlow, Reporter
Ron Stover, Photographer
Scott Jensen, Photographer
Nick Clausen, Photographer
KARE

back to top | home

 

 9: Hard Feature

Being Bullied John Barr, Reporter
Lorri Burchett, Photographer
KSTP

back to top | home

 

 10: Same Day Hard Feature
Five Angels Rod Rassman, Reporter
Lorri Burchett, Photojournalist
KSTP

back to top | home

 

 11: Hard Feature Series

Robinsdale Bus Strike Jamison Uhler, Reporter
Sean Skinner, Videographer
Channel 12

back to top | home

 

 12: On Going Feature Series

The Box David Schechter, Reporter
Joe Berglove, Photojournalist
WCCO

back to top | home

 

 13: News Special

Remembering the Heroes Kim Pleticha, Anchor/Producer
Suzanne Goldklang, Reporter
Stacey Farb, Reporter
Mark Tauscheck, Reporter
Jamison Uhler, Reporter
Tony Peterson, Photojournalist
Brad Hadsell, Photojournalist
Charlie Jaisle, Photojournalist
Channel 12 News

back to top | home

 

 14: Documentary

Seth Eastman: Painting The Dakota Kristian Berg, Producer/Editor
Jim Kron, Videographer
Jerry Lakso, Editor
Peter Coyote, Host/Anchor
tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

 

 15: Public Affairs

Lost Bird of Wounded Knee Bob Bosse, Producer
Kevin Patten, Videographer/Editor
South Dakota Public Television

back to top | home

 

16: Magazine

Minnesota Bound Ron Schara, Host
Joe Harewicz, Producer
Steve Plummer, Photographer
KARE
Almanac Brendan Henehan, Producer
Eric Eskola, Host
Cathy Wurzer, Host
Mary Lahammer, Reporter
Richard Bowring II, Videographer
tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

 

 17: Childrens

Whatever Show:
Beat The Odds
Erin Zdechlik, Series Producer
Laura Stokes, Producer/Editor
Matt Lindstrom, Assistant Producer
George Marincel, Photographer
Adrian Danciu, Photographer
Sayer Frey, Editor
KARE

back to top | home

 

 18: Entertainment

Grandfather's Birthday Gayle Knutson, Producer/Director tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

 

 19: Sports - Live or Unedited
N/A

back to top | home

 

 20: Sports Programs

Olympic Profiles Steve Leary, Producer
Tim McNiff, Reporter
Jeff Wiltgen, Photographer

KARE

back to top | home

 

 21 Sports Segment/Feature

One Wild Night Jonathan Menell
Dave Peterson
Phil Thiesse
Tim Jones
Lorri Burchett
Dave Ogle
Joe Caffrey
Tyler Dammerville
John Gross
Dave Wertheimer
Eric Olson
Cy Dodson
Chad Whisnant
Keith Henkeymeyer
Joe Kaczynski
Marlon Hall
KSTP

back to top | home

 

 22a: Community/Public Service - Spot

Science Museum Wonders PSA Teri McCormick, Producer
Michael Lopez, Videographer/Editor
Dayna Deutsch, VP, Special Projects
Dave Baumann, Creative Services Director
KSTP

back to top | home

 

 22b: Community/Public Service - Campaign

Race For The Cure 2001 Dayna Deutsch, Special Projects Director
Teri McCormick, PSA Producer
Melissa Mrachek, PSA Producer
Michael Lopez, Videographer/Editor
Tim Fusco, Graphics
Kristin Stinar, Reporter
Nick Clausen, Photojournalist/Editor
Dean Staley, Reporter
Monica Hanson, Photojournalist
Chad Whisnant, Photojournalist
Misty Esler, Editor

KSTP

back to top | home

 

 23a: News Promotion - Spot

Moments of KARE Kristin Bottoni, Producer/Writer
Kent Westberg, Photographer
Dave Kodet, Producer
Chuck Ulmer, Editor
KARE

back to top | home

 

 23b: News Promotion - Campaign

Don & Amelia Image Campaign Pam Schoen, Producer
C.J. Braaten, Editor

WCCO

back to top | home

 

 24a: Non-News Promotion - Spot

Kung Fu Theater Dan Lamatsch, Producer
Katie McPhillips, Photographer/Editor
KSTC/Ch 45

back to top | home

 

 24b: Non-News Promotion - Campaign
N/A

back to top | home

 

 25: News Anchor

Harris Faulkner   KSTP

back to top | home

 

 26: Weather Anchor

Jay Trobec KELO

back to top | home

 

 27: Sports Anchor

Jeff Grayson  

KMSP

back to top | home

 

 28: Reporter

David Schechter   WCCO

back to top | home

 

 29: Commentators

N/A

back to top | home

 

 30:  Program Host - Non-News

Generation Cross Lino Rulli

MCN

back to top | home

 

 31a:  Graphics Design, Animation - News

Composite Jonathan M. Menell KSTP

back to top | home

 

 31b:  Graphics Design, Animation - News

N/A        

back to top | home

 

 32a:  Audio - News

Mark Anderson Compilation Mark Anderson, Photojournalist KSTP

back to top | home

 

 32b:  Audio - Non-News

Seth Eastman: Painting The Dakota Joseph B. Demko tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

 

 33a:  Videography, News - Spot News

Composite Dave Wertheimer KSTP

back to top | home

 

 33b:  Videography, News - Feature

Composite Jonathan Malat KARE

back to top | home

 

 33c: Videography, News - Sports

Downtown Adam Brown Scott Jensen, Photojournalist KARE

back to top | home

 

 33d:  Videography, News - In-Depth

The Friday Squad Thomas Aviles WCCO

back to top | home

 

 34:  Videography - Non-News

It's a Dandy Steve Plummer, Videographer
Ron Schara, Reporter

KARE

back to top | home

 

 35:  Directing News

N/A

back to top | home

 

 36:  Directing Non-News

2000 11 Who Care Awards Frank Stackowitz, Director KARE

back to top | home

 

 37a:  Editing News - Spot News

Dave Wertheimer KSTP

back to top | home

 

 37b:  Editing News - Feature

Jonathan Malat   KARE

 

back to top | home

 

 37c:  Editing News - Sports

One Wild Night Jonathan Menell KSTP

 

back to top | home

 

 37d:  Editing News - In-Depth

The Friday Squad Thomas Aviles WCCO

 

back to top | home

 

 38:  Editing - Non-News

Seth Eastman:
Painting The Dakota
Kristian Berg, Editor
Jerry Lakso, Editor
tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

 

 39:  Lighting - News

WCCO Radio Jonathan Malat KARE

back to top | home

 

 40a:  Musical Composition/Arrangement - News
N/A

back to top | home

 

 40b:  Musical Composition/Arrangement - Non-News

Seth Eastman: Painting the Dakota Mitch Griffin, Composer tpt/KTCA

back to top | home

 

 41:  Technical Achievement

The Box David Schechter, Reporter
Pete Anderson, Carpenter
Joe Berglove, Photographer
Julie Clifford, Art Director
Tony Rhone, Engineer           
WCCO

 

back to top | home

 

 42a Writing- News

Lilac Way Allen Costantini, Reporter/Producer KARE

back to top | home

 

 43a:  Writing - Non-News

Seth Eastman:
Painting The Dakota
Kristian Berg, Writer tpt/KTCA

 

back to top | home

 

 44a: College: News/Informational

Getting Yardley   U of M

back to top | home

 

44b: College: Non-News/Entertainment
Black Hair   U of M

 

back to top | home

 

45a: High School: News/Informational
N/A

back to top | home

 

 45b: High School: Non-News/Entertainment
N/A

back to top | home

 

 


This site is designed and maintained by
Media Ranch